Quaker Valley Wresting Association Hall of Honor

The Quaker Valley Wrestling Association was founded in October, 2012.  In that first year, the program started a Youth Program and participated in 2012-13 competitions. The following year (2013-14), Quaker Valley School District entered into a co-op for Junior- and Senior-High School wrestling with Moon Area School District, competing in the PIAA AAA conference, WPIAL division (District 7).  

This co-op existed through the 2015-16 season.In 2016, the Quaker Valley High School Athletic Department agreed to support their own Junior- and Senior-High School teams, funded by the Quaker Valley Wrestling Association.  Quaker Valley began competing in the 2016-17 season in PIAA AA conference, SW Region, WPIAL division (District 7).
Youth Wrestling WAWA Tournament Conference Championships
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Youth Wrestling WAWA Duals Championships
(not eligible 2013 and 2014), 2015 (2nd Place), 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
HEAD COACH: Austin Heinl
Dual Meet Record
OVERALL
45-25
‍‍2017-Present 41-22
2017-18 10-9
2018-19 15-7
2019-20 16-6

Section Championships
2019
QV Defeated Keystone Oaks 43-33
2020 QV Defeated Laurel 39-38

WPIAL Final Four
2019
4th Place
2020 3rd Place

PIAA Team Tournament
2020
Qualified Lost to Corry Area (46-27) in Pigtail Round

INDIVIDUAL FACTS & STATS
Top 10 WINS Leaders
John Rocco Kazalas (Wins - 134, 2019)
Conner Redinger (Wins - 107, 2021)
Geoff Magin (Wins - 88, 2019)
Donovan Cutchember (Wins - 81, 2020)
Patrick Cutchember (Wins - 70, 2022)
Austin Pantaleo (Wins - 56, 2020)
Bradley Fadeley (Wins - 54, 2019)
Justin Richey (Wins - 49, 2022)
Keegan Forsythe (Wins - 45, 2018)
Austin Francic (Wins - 42, 2020)

Century Club
12/15/2018
John Rocco Kazalas
Match: Zuri Lane-Griffore (Bethel Park), Fall 0:53
Current Record: 134-33

1/29/2020
Conner Redinger
Match: Layton Sturgeon (Fort Cherry), Fall 0:56
Current Record: TBD

Top 10 PINS Leaders
Conner Redinger Pins: 57, 2021
Geoff Magin Pins: 47, 2019
John Rocco Kazalas Pins: 46, 2019
Patrick Cutchember Pins: 45, 2022
Donovan Cutchember Pins: 43, 2020
Austin Pantaleo Pins: 34, 2020
Bradley Fadeley Pins: 26, 2019
Hunter Robison Pins: 24, 2022
Justin Richey Pins: 21, 2022
Austin Francic Pins: 20, 2020

Section Champions
John Rocco Kazalas, (SO), weight: 126, defeated Dillan Jeffrey (Burrell), 4-2 2017
Conner Redinger (FR), weight: 106, defeated Trent Valovchik (Burrell), 11-42018
Geoff Magin (JR), weight: 182, defeated Richard Feroce (Burrell), 7-1 2018
Justin Richey (FR), weight: 113, defeated Elias Ward (Carlynton), 9-1 2019
Conner Redinger, (SO) weight: 132, defeated Donavin Chambers (Ellwood City), 10-1 2019
John Rocco Kazalas (SR), weight: 145, defeated Jacob Pail (Freedom), 7-3 2019
Patrick Cutchember (FR), weight: 160, defeated Omar Williams (Keystone Oaks), Fall 2019
Geoff Magin (SR), weight: 195, defeated Gavin Hutchinson (Keystone Oaks), Fall 2019
Justin Richey (SO), weight: 132, defeated Gianni Bertucci (Hopewell), 6-3 2020
Conner Redinger (JR), weight: 152, defeated Omar Williams (Keystone Oaks), Fall 2020
Donovan Cutchember, weight: 220, (SR) defeated Jake Barbabella (Avonworth), Fall 2020


WPIAL Champions
Conner Redinger (FR), weight: 106, defeated Joey Fischer (South Park), 4-0 (2018)
Conner Redinger (SO), weight: 132, defeated Jason Baker (Derry), FallJason Baker (Derry), (Fall 2019)
John Rocco Kazalas (SR), weight: 145, defeated Shane Kemper (Burgettstown), 15-2 (2019)
Donovan Cutchember (SR), weight: 220, defeated Michael Scherer (Burrell), 8-4 (2020)


PIAA SW Regional Champions
Conner Redinger (FR), weight: 106, defeated Joey Fischer (South Park), 2-0 (2018)

PIAA AA Placewinners
John Rocco Kazalas (SO) weight: 126, 6th Place (2017)
Conner Redinger (FR) weight: 106, 3rd Place (2018)
John Rocco Kazalas (SR) weight: 145, 5th Place (2019)
Geoff Magin (SR) (SO) weight: 195, 6th Place (2019)
Patrick Cutchember (SO) weight: 182, 7th Place (2020)

Coaches' Awards
Most Outstanding Wrestler
John Rocco Kazalas (2017), Conner Redinger, John Rocco Kazalas (2019), Patrick Cutchember (2020)

Most Improved Wrestler
Bradley Fadeley (2018), Gino Angeletti (2019), Austin Pantaleo (2020), Cole White (2021)

Toughman Award
Geoff Magin (2018), Bradley Fadeley (2019), Donovan Cutchember (2020), Logan Richey (2021)

Leadership Award
Keegan Forsythe (2018), John Rocco Kazalas (2019), Patrick Cutchember (2020)
QV Middle School All Time Dual Meet Record. -- 40 wins and 19 loses

Middle School Head Coach.  David Werner

Middle School All Time Most Wins:  (1) Justin Richey (57-19); (2) Logan Richey (57-19); (3) Jack Kazalas (44-6); (4) Mason Diemert (37-22); (5) Christian Brown (37-15); (6) Michael Carmody (21-8); (7) Cam Diggins (18-10); (8) Isaac Maccaglia (17-8); (9) Nick Allen (15-4)

District 7 Tournament (Norwin):  John Rocco Kazalas (2014 -- 6th Place -- Moon Co-Op); John Rocco Kazalas (2015 -- 3rd Place -- Moon Co Op); Geoff Magin (2015 -- 6th Place -- Moon Co-Op); Justin Richey (2017 -- 5th Place); Justin Richey (2018 -- 3rd Place); Logan Richey (2018 -- 7th Place); Amir McCracken (2018 -- 7th Place); Christian Brown (2018 -- 8th Place); Logan Richey (2019 -- 5th Place); Jack Kazalas (2019 -- 3rd Place)

Middle School Area 7 Qualifiers:  John Rocco Kazalas (2014 -- Champion -- Moon-Co Op); John Rocco Kazalas (2015 -- 3rd Place -- Moon Co-op); Justin Richey (2017 -- 3rd Place); Justin Richey 2018 -- 3rd Place); Logan Richey (2018 -- 2nd Place); Jack Kazalas (2019 -- 2nd Place); Mackey Gartley (2019 -- 2nd Place); Bruce Anderchak (2021 -- 3rd Place)

Middle School State Place Winners: John Rocco Kazalas (2014 -- 6th Place); Logan Richey (2018 -- 6th Place); Elijah Faulkner (2021 -- 7th Place)

Middle School Outstanding Wrestlers:  Justin Richey (2017); Logan Richey (2018); Jack Kazalas (2019); Elijah Faulkner (2021)

Middle School Hardest Worker:  Gino Angoletta (2017); Christian Brown (2018); Cam Diggins (2019); Bruce Anderchak (2021)

Middle School Most Improved:  Page Lenhardt (2017); Archer Eubanks (2018); Dominic Floro (2019); Loan Benedict (2021)
YOUTH WRESTLING HEAD COACH: CHRIS PACELLIO

WAWA OPEN CHAMPIONS
  2013: Tommaso Floro, Elijah Faulkner, John Rocco Kazales, Jack Diemert. 2014: Justin Richey, Damien Eskew, Ziggy McIntosh, Bruce Anderchak, Hamilton Hope. 2015: Jack Diemert, Justin Richey, Sean Mariner, Tommaso Floro, Kyvone Grace, Jakub Pickett, Bruce Anderchak, Elijah Faulkner. 2016: Bruce Anderchak, Jack Kazalas, Logan Richey, Elijiah Faulkner, Christian Brown, Kyvone Grace, Damien Eskew, Lincoln Fawcett, Max Brackney. 2017: Marcus Richey, Kyvone Grace, Logan Richey, Bruce Anderchak, Noah Fardo, Elijah Faulkner, Elijah Fawcett, Jack Diemert. 2018: Bruce Anderchak, Elijah Fawcett, Lincoln Fawcett, Sam Brackney, Max Brackney, Angelo Pugliano, Noah Fardo, Elijah Faulkner, Jack Diemert, Jack Kazalas, Jake Neff. 2019: Bruce Anderchak, Marcus Richey, Jack Diemert, Elijah Faulkner. 2020: Bruce Anderchak, Jake Neff, Brennan Breisinger. 2022: Elijah Abraham, Brennan Breisinger, Jake Neff, Patrick Bulger.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
2013: Elijah Faulkner. 2014: Bruce Anderchak. 2015: Tristan Bemis. 2016: Jance Henry. 2017: Noah Fardo. 2018: Cam Diggins. 2019: Brennan Breisinger. 2020: Zaid Awad. 2021: Dublin Parnell. 2022: Thomas Minnock

MOST IMPROVED WRESTLER
2014: Bobby Patterson. 2015: Jakob Pickett. 2016: Max Brackney. 2017: Mackey Gartley. 2018: Patrick Bulger. 2019: Isaac Maccaglia. 2020: Brennan Breisinger. 2021: Gabe Peace. 2022: Jackson Pacellio

MOST VALUABLE WRESTLER
2013: John Rocco Kazalas. 2014: Logan Richey. 2015: Justin Richey. 2016: Bruce Anderchak. 2017: Elijah Faulkner. 2018: Bruce Anderchak; Mya Eshenbaugh. 2019: Elijah Faulkner. 2020: Bruce Anderchak. 2021: Brennan Breisinger. 2022: Brennan Breisinger; Dublin Parnell.

AREA VII STATE QUALIFIERS
2014: Logan Richey(1st Place), Justin Richey(2nd Place), Sean Mariner(2nd Place). 2015: Jakub Pickett(1st Place), Tommaso Floro(1st Place), Elijah Faulkner(1st Place), Marcus Richey(2nd Place), Mason Diemert(2nd Place). 2016: Bruce Anderchak(1st Place), Sean Mariner(1st Place), Elijah Faulkner(1st Place), Larry Moon(1st Place), Justin Richey(2nd Place), Logan Richey(2nd Place), Jance Henry(2nd Place), Damion Eskew(2nd Place). 2017: Bruce Anderchak(2nd Place), Marcus Richey(2nd Place), Elijah Faulkner(1st Place). 2018: Jack Kazalas(1st Place), Mya Eshenbaugh(1st Place - Girls), Elijah Faulkner(2nd Place), Bruce Anderchak(2nd Place). 2019: Bruce Anderchak(1st Place), Elijah Faulkner(1st Place), Patrick Bulger(1st Place), Mya Eshenbaugh(1st Place - Girls), Brennan Breisinger(1st Place), Marcus Richey(2nd Place). 2020: Bruce Anderchak(1st Place), Max Brackney(1st Place), Brennan Breisinger(2nd Place). 2021: Brennan Breisinger(1st Place), Patrick Bulger(1st Place)
Youth State Champions (PAJW)
Mya Eshenbaugh
Girls Division
8U, 80#
First in Pennsylvania History
Youth State Place Winners (PAJW)
2022

2021
3rd Place
Brennan Breisinger
6th Place
Patrick Bulger

2020

2019
2nd Place
Elijah Faulkner3rd Place
Bruce Anderchak
4th Place (Girls Division)
Mya Eshenbaugh
5th Place
Patrick Bulger

2018
4th Place
Bruce Anderchak
7th Place
Elijah Faulkner

2017
2nd Place
Elijah Faulkner
7th Place
Marcus Richey

2016
4th Place
Bruce Anderchak
6th Place
Larry Moon
8th Place
Justin Richey
Damion Eskew

2015
6th Place
Jakub Pickett
7th Place
Elijah Faulkner
8th Place
Mason Diemert

2014
4th PlaceLogan Richey